This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 148350 |
| MSN: | 726-7235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,8 km from Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ) |
Narrative:The aircraft departed the Brunswick Naval Air Station for a routine patrol flight. At some point the aircraft developed mechanical problems and received clearance to land at Otis Air Force Base. As the aircraft was making its final approach it crashed a half-mile short of the runway. All twelve men aboard escaped; four of them suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Nashua Telegraph, "Plane Crash At Otis base", December 4, 1967
Location
Images:

photo (c) U.S. Navy; near Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH); December 1967