This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4175 |
| MSN: | 116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km S of Qui Nhon Airport (UIH) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK) |
| Destination airport: | Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN) |
Narrative:As the C-7 Caribou approached Qui Nhon, the pilot was advised that the weather at the airfield had fallen below safety minima. He decided to proceed to Nha Trang where the weather was better but the aircraft hit a mountain at 1,850 feet. Visibility had decreased due to the presence of low clouds and rain.
Sources:
Scramble 263
Los Angeles Times (Dec 5, 1967)
Location