Loss of control Accident Learjet 23 N690LJ, Wednesday 29 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1967
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jet International
Registration: N690LJ
MSN: 23-078
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km SW of Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Thomas Cole Imeson Municipal Airport, FL
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Learjet N690LJ was en route to Miami (MIA) when the pilot encountered fuel transfer problems. He decided to divert to Orlando-Herndon Airport, FL (ORL) for an emergency landing. Stalled and entered a spin while attempting a go around. The Learjet crashed into a house at 2811 Oxford Street, Orlando.
The captain of N690LJ was also president of Jet International.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
emergency circumstances - precautionary landing on airport

Sources:

NTSB
St. Petersburg Times - Dec 1, 1967

Location