| Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1967 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Vickers 745D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7465 |
| MSN: | 231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On rollout after landing the nose wheel steering jack twin relief valve failed due to fatigue. This caused severe oscillations, enough to cause the nose gear to collapse.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
airframe - landing gear: nosewheel steering
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts, conditions - vibration, excessive
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68A0024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0058
Location