Incident Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules 64-0563, Saturday 25 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0563
MSN: 4071
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Nha Trang Airport (NHA) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in mortar attack at Nha Trang. The C-130E-I Hercules was a modified aircraft to support Special Forces operations.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Images:

photo (c) Rich Hovan; Nha Trang Airport (NHA); 1967