Accident Convair CV-880-22-1 N821TW, Monday 20 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1967
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880-22-1
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N821TW
MSN: 22-00-27
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:18850 hours
Engine model:General Electric CJ805-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 70 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Covington-Greater Cincinnati Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA flight 128, a Convair CV-880, crashed while on approach to Covington Airport, Kentucky, USA, killing 70 occupants; 12 survived the accident.

Flight TW128 departed Los Angeles, California, at 17:37 hours for a flight to Greater Cincinnati Airport, Kentucky, USA.
The crew reported over the Outer Marker at 20:56 and were cleared to land, straight in, on runway 18. The aircraft contacted trees at a point 9357 feet from the approach end of the runway, 429 feet right of the extended centerline at an elevation of 875 feet msl. The aircraft skidded and disintegrated, ending up 6878 feet short of the runway.
The visibility was 1,5 miles in light snow. The ILS glide slope, runway approach lights and Middle Marker weren't operational due to runway construction work.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt by the crew to conduct night, visual, no-glide-slope approach during deteriorating weather conditions without adequate altimeter cross-reference. The approach was conducted using visual reference to partially lighted irregular terrain which may have been conducive to producing an illusionary sense of adequate terrain clearance."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-69-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (255-273)

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Cincinnati, KY; 20 November 1967; (publicdomain)

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); January 1967; (publicdomain)