Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-FZC, Thursday 2 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 June 1994
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-FZC
MSN: 188-02731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:20km SW of Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bowen Airspray Strip, QLD
Destination airport:Bowen Airspray Strip, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a tomato crop at the time of the accident. A set of three power lines ran along the edge of the field at approximately 20 degrees to the direction of flight. It was reported that the pilot had been turning left off his spray runs and on this occasion the right wing had collided with the three wires from below during the start of the turn. The tip of the right wing struck the wires first. The aircraft then appeared to have rolled right and struck the ground with the right wing, cartwheeling until it came to a stop. The engine bay was destroyed decreasing the occupiable space in the cockpit. The pilot was still conscious when he was pulled from the left side of the wreckage.

He was wearing a helmet which had been retained during the crash sequence and had suffered facial injuries as well as broken limbs. His visor appeared to have been up at impact.

The sun angle was off to the pilot's left by about 45 degrees and about 30 degrees above the horizon. It was reported that the wires were shiny with reflected light, immediately after the accident, and they should have been visible from the direction of flight. It is probable that the pilot misjudged his clearance from the powerlines during the turn.

The aircraft did not catch fire on impact. The pilot in command was very experienced, with a total of 12,478 flying hours on his log book, including 8,000 hours flying the Cessna A188

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199401443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199401443.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/FZE
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24261/ASOR199401443.PDF