Accident VEB 14P DM-SAF, Friday 17 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
VEB 14P
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SAF
MSN: 14803016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Leipzig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during an emergency landing.
The aircraft was preserved in a museum and later rebuilt by and preserved at Technikmuseum "Hugo Junkers" at Dessau-Alten.

Sources:

Soviet Transports