Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75538, Thursday 16 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1967
Time:21:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75538
MSN: 184007002
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5326 hours
Cycles:2111 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,9 km E of Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Sverdlovsk (now called Ekaterinburg) , an engine caught fire. The propeller could not be feathered. Manoueverability at maximum takeoff weight with propeller causing drag was low. The crew lost control at a height of 200 m and the Il-18 crashed into a plowed field at a 37 degrees right bank and at a speed of 440 km/h.

Sources:

Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)
Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location