Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas 74, Tuesday 14 November 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 74
MSN: 74
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Niokolo Koba National Park -   Senegal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY)
Destination airport:Kedougou Airport (KGG/GOTK)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Niokolo Koba National Park. The Noratlas was attached to the Transport Squadron 01/061 "Touraine".

Sources:

Commandos et Parachutistes forum

Location