This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-23 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N1935 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | over Alamosa, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) |
Narrative:En route over Alamosa a small explosion occurred in the rear baggage compartment, destroying three bags. A safe landing was carried out, 1 hour and 45 minutes later. The FBI arrested the man who was responsible for planting the homemade and crude explosive device on the plane.
Sources:
Chicago Tribune Nov. 13, 1967 Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
NTSB CAROL Location