Incident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) 5N-AAK, Monday 6 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Biafran Air Force
Registration: 5N-AAK
MSN: 25366/13921
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Enugu Airport (ENU) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during an attack on Enugu Airport raid by a Nigerian Air Force Let L-29 or Jet Provost aircraft.
The aircraft used to be operated by Nigeria but was impounded during the Nigerian Civil War by secessionist state Biafra on April 5, 1967.

Sources:

Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper

Images:

photo (c) N. Tye; December 1966