This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 November 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WL786 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 192 km W off Lhokkruet, Indonesia -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gan/Seenu Airport (GAN/VRMG) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Narrative:The Shackleton suffered an uncontrollable engine fire over sea. The fire weakened the structure of the wing, causing part of the wing to break off. The crew attempted to ditch the plane in the Indian Ocean, but it broke up before they reached the sea.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance P.Gaze (e-mail 21 July 2016)
Location