| Date: | Friday 3 November 1967 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 214 |
| Owner/operator: | Sadia Transportes Aéreos |
| Registration: | PP-SDJ |
| MSN: | 190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3191 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 25 km E of Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with a hill (Marumbi Peak) at 4635 feet during an IFR descent pattern for runway 15.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error through improper procedure in instrument flight. a) Lack of a dynamic programme for aircraft accident prevention; b) Non-confirmation over Curitiba Afonso Pena NDB; c) Inaccurate position relative to Curitiba/Bacheri NDB; d) Failure to use VOR equipment; e) Failure to execute all the phases of the descent, with assumed interception of downwind leg without confirmation of position; f) Momentary radio-direction finding indication of inaccurate fix."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Digest 18 (Circular 96) Volume II
El Tiempo 5 November 1967, p3
Location