Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-667, Wednesday 25 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-667
MSN: 20116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Phan Rang Air Base (PHA/VVPR)
Narrative:
A USAF Republic F-105D Thunderchief (59-1737) was landing in poor weather on Tan Son Nhut runway 25L when it collided with a C-123K Provider. The Provider was taxiing along the runway to return to the platform. The crew had decided to postpone the flight because of an approaching thunderstorm. The controller had requested the Provider to clear the runway immediately but the transport plane could not be steered off the runway in time to prevent a collision.
The F-105's wing sliced into the left side of the C-123. The Thunderchief caught fire, killing the pilot.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Jack Dole, Lt Col, Retired USAF
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Skip Tannery; Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS); 25 October 1967