Accident Lockheed C-130E Hercules 64-0548, Sunday 15 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0548
MSN: 4043
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The runway at Khe Sanh USMC Base was being rebuilt. A C-130E Hercules transport plane was used to transport sandbags to the airfield. Because it was impossible to land, the crew pushed the bags out from the ramp at the rear of the plane as the pilot flew a low and slow pass over the field.
The airplane crashed during a GCA approach in low clouds.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson