This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 57-0467 |
| MSN: | 3174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dak To -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dak To Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR) |
Narrative:The C-130A Hercules transport plane hit a bulldozer that crossed the runway just as the airplane was taking off. The driver of the bulldozer was killed. The Hercules managed to get airborne and continued to Cam Ranh Bay where it landed safely. Damage to the airplane was deemed irreparable with the resources available.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson 