Runway excursion Accident Bristol 175 Britannia C.1 XL638, Thursday 12 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic brtn model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 175 Britannia C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL638
MSN: 13400
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Aden-Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE/ODAA)
Narrative:
The propellers did not go into reverse after touchdown at RAF Khormaksar. The Britannia overran into the sea.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location

Images:

photo (c) Frank Baldry; Khormaksar RAF Station (ADE); 13 October 1967