This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 October 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-2649 |
| MSN: | 3692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km SE of Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:Crashed into a cloud-covered mountain in poor weather. The wreckage was found two days later about 150 feet below the summit of the 1850 feet high mountain.
Sources:
C130 Crash Kills 23 (Lincoln Evening Journal October 10, 1967)
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson 