Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 5N-AAV, Saturday 7 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Biafran Air Force
Registration: 5N-AAV
MSN: 10216
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:7059 hours
Cycles:6409 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lagos -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The F-27 was shot down during a bombing raid on the Nigerian military headquarters at Lagos.

Sources:

Vliegende huursoldaten / Time Life, 1982
Willem Wendt

Location