Accident Dassault Falcon 20C HB-VAP, Sunday 1 October 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20C
Owner/operator:Trans Commerce Leasing
Registration: HB-VAP
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Narrative:
Both engines failed 7 miles short of Goose Bay due to fuel exhaustion. Damaged beyond repair during a forced landing. On a flight from Europe to Canada via Iceland.