Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed P-2H Neptune 147946, Wednesday 27 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2H Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147946
MSN: 726-7196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Destination airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL (NIP/KNIP)
Narrative:
The Neptune collided with a US Navy Vought RF-8G Crusader BuNo 146864 and crashed on the bank of an intracoastal waterway at Jacksonville Beach. All crew killed.

Sources:

Chicago Tribune, Sept. 28, 1967
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher