Accident Vickers 808 Viscount EI-AKK, Thursday 21 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 September 1967
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 808 Viscount
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AKK
MSN: 422
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather deteriorated as the aircraft approached Bristol. The Viscount was misaligned with the runway, which the pilot tried to correct at flare-out level. The right wingtip and no. 4 propeller struck the runway during this manoeuver. An overshoot was attempted, but the pilot saw obstructions coming up ahead, which he wouldn't be able to clear. The pilot thus put the aircraft onto the ground wheels up. The Viscount came to rest against a fence.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An attempt to align the aircraft with the runway at too low a height following the commander's incorrect decision to continue the approach when visual guidance became obscured below critical height."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (206-217)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Graham Fitzjohn; Bristol Airport (BRS); 21 September 1967