Accident Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims) G-BFGY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33204

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Oxford Aviation Company Ltd.
Registration: G-BFGY
MSN: 1820009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tempest Airstrip, St Ives, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tempest Airstrip, St Ives, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 August 1987 when crashed on take off at Tempest Airstrip, St Ives, Cornwall. None of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the later stages of take off, the aircraft yawed to the right, and the pilot was under the impression that the nose wheel tyre had burst or the nose wheel had failed, so he held the nose wheel off the ground. During the aircraft's excursion to the right, the nose wheel became detached, the nose wheel undercarriage leg fork fractured, and the engine separated from its mountings. The nose landing gear strut then encountered a low bank, and the aircraft slowly tipped onto its back.

The diagonal upper torso restraints being worn by the pilot and passengers held on impact, but the pilot's seat frame became detached from its mountings, and considerable difficulty was experienced by the pilot in opening his door and evacuating his passengers. There was no fire, although there was a post impact fuel leak."

As the AAIB report confirms, Cessna G-BFGY was "destroyed"; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 6 November 1987 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/reims-cessna-f182p-g-bfgy-4-august-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/