| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 1967 |
| Time: | 17:49 |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | Capitol Airways |
| Registration: | N1309V |
| MSN: | 22599 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,2 km off Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN) -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Curtiss ditched following an engine failure after takeoff. The aircraft was transporting a cargo of clothing weighing about 11000 pounds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA68O0003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location