Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) HK-101, Saturday 9 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-101
MSN: 4688
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Magangué-Baracoa Airport (MGN/SKMG)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 was hijacked by three passengers, shortly after takeoff from Barranquilla. They demanded to be taken to Cuba.
The plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969
El Tiempo - 10 Sep 1967

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1946 C-101 Avianca 0 Honda sub
Runway excursion

Location