Accident Ilyushin Il-18D OK-WAI, Tuesday 5 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-WAI
MSN: 187009705
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km SE of Gander Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Prague, Czechoslovakia, to Havana, Cuba with intermediate stops at Shannon, Ireland and Gander, Canada. The flight to Gander was routine and the Ilyushin was refueled for the remainder of the flight.
The flight took off from runway 14 and started to climb under an abnormally shallow angle. The highest altitude reached was 125 feet at the end of the runway. It was a dark overcast night and the initial climb area after passing the runway end was devoid of lights. The airplane then descended until it struck a wire of a mast and impacted the ground at a ground speed of 363 km/h. It continued until striking a railway embankment, 4000 feet past the end of the runway. A post impact fire broke out.

No probable cause could be established by the investigators. The airplane was overloaded by 119 kg but this would have had no significant effect on the performance of the aircraft.
According to available data the pilot-in-command's altimeter was subject to frictional errors, which could have resulted in slight delays in response and the pilot-in-command's and co-pilot's gyro horizons were subject to pitch indication errors as a result of acceleration forces, which could have ranged from 1,5° to 4°.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (247-254)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Scott Cook; Gander, NF; 02 July 2015