Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 9G-AAD, xx Aug 1967
ASN logo

Date:xx Aug 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ghana Airways
Registration: 9G-AAD
MSN: 12199
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) -   Nigeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed in air raid by Nigerian Air Force Aero L-29 Delfín jets while impounded by Biafran forces.

Sources:

Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria / Michael I Draper

Location