Accident Fairchild C-123B Provider 657, Tuesday 22 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B Provider
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 657
MSN: 20106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off China [South China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea. British rescue crews reported three survivors. The airplane operated on a flight from Taiwan.

The identity of this aircraft is unconfirmed. Possibly USAF's C-123B 54-0657 moved to Taiwan for operations over Chinese mainland.

Sources:

The Modesto Bee - Aug 23, 1967
Air America: Fairchild C-123 Providers