| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1967 |
| Time: | 13:34 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Airways |
| Registration: | G-ATEH |
| MSN: | 1585 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3037 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portsmouth Airport (PME) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Destination airport: | Gosport-Fleetlands Heliport (PME/EGVF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After descending below cloud to the south-east of the Isle of Wight, using Portsmouth VDF, a visual approach was made followed by an unsuccessful attempt to land on the 07 grass strip. A further circuit was made and the aircraft landed on the same strip. Ground fine propeller pitch was selected immediately after touchdown and the brakes were applied shortly afterwards. The grass was wet and, after some initial deceleration, further braking was ineffective and the
aircraft ran through the fence alongside the main road in the northeast corner of the aerodrome and came to rest across the road. The aircraft was extensively damaged but there was no fire and there were no injuries to passengers or crew.
CAUSE: "The primary cause was the inadequate braking which resulted from the extremely low coefficient of friction provided by the very wet grass over the hard, dry and almost impermeable sub-soil of the aerodrome.
The fact that no account had been taken of the extra landing distance necessary for HS 748 aircraft on wet grass must be considered as a contributory cause since had this been applied Channel Airways HS 748 operation at Portsmouth would not have taken place.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 1993 |
PK-OBV |
Airfast Indonesia |
0 |
Tanahmerah Airport (TMH) |
 |
w/o |
| Undershoot |
Location