This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman HU-16E Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | United States Coast Guard |
| Registration: | 2128 |
| MSN: | G-355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of San Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain N of San Luis Obispo, CA while searching for an overdue vessel along the California coastline.
Sources:
US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers 