Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) HK-757, Sunday 6 August 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-757
MSN: 10404
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Narrative:
The airplane was hijacked by five Colombian men, some 50 minutes into a flight from Barranquilla (BAQ) to San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ), Colombia.
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. The airplane diverted to Havana.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Mar 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1969 HK-757 SAM Colombia 1 Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG) non