Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4161, Thursday 3 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4161
MSN: 99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Duc Pho Camp -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-7 Caribou transport plane was approaching the special forces camp at Duc Pho when it flew into line of fire from a U.S. Army 155 mm howitzer. The tail section separated and the airplane fell down.

Sources:

Aeroplane Monthly. June 1986
DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Hiromichi Mine; Duc Pho; 03 August 1967; (publicdomain)