Accident Fairchild C-123B-7-FA Provider 54-630, Thursday 20 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-7-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-630
MSN: 20079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Gia Vuc -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
Shot down by small-arms fire while on a defoliation mission. The airplane was flying a 150 feet when it was struck.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location