| Date: | Wednesday 19 July 1967 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Madagascar |
| Registration: | 5R-MAD |
| MSN: | 42991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR) -
Madagascar
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI) |
| Destination airport: | Antsiranana/Arrachart Airport (DIE/FMNA) |
Narrative:The DC-4 contacted the ground 720 m past the runway and became airborne again. The aircraft just cleared a 10-15 m rise 500 m past the point of first impact, lost control and crashed.
The airplane was on its way to Diégo Suarez (now named Antsiranana). One of the passengers killed was Malagasy Foreign Minister Albert Sylla.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) LEWI; Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI); 25 July 1967

photo (c) LEWI; Antananarivo-Ivato Airport (TNR/FMMI); 1967