Incident Lockheed EC-130E Hercules 62-1815, Saturday 15 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed EC-130E Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-1815
MSN: 3777
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Da Nang Air Base (DAD) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Da Nang Air Base was attacked by Communist troops, firing rockets from a mountainside. They fired about 50 rounds of 120 and 140 mm rockets at the base, destroying several planes and killing 12 men.

Sources:

Pacific Stars and Stripes, 16-7-1967