This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 July 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 55-0009 |
| MSN: | 3036 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Da Nang Air Base (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Da Nang Air Base was attacked by Communist troops, firing rockets from a mountainside. They fired about 50 rounds of 120 and 140 mm rockets at the base, destroying several planes and killing 12 men.
Sources:
Pacific Stars and Stripes, 16-7-1967