Accident Lockheed P-2E Neptune 128414, Friday 14 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 128414
MSN: 426-5260
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Willow Grove NAS, PA (NXX/KNXX)
Narrative:
The Neptune made an emergency landing due to engine failure at Lock Haven, PA and burned out.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher