Accident Ilyushin Il-14 , Thursday 13 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ozyorski -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a training flight from Ozyorski, practising ILS approaches in poor visibility at dusk.
The aircraft flew into a hill after having gone around, all crew were killed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports