| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1967 |
| Time: | 11:04 |
| Type: | Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | Honeywell Inc. |
| Registration: | N861H |
| MSN: | 147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1937 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 529-8X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km SE of Le Center, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Gulfstream departed Minneapolis at 10:34 CDT for a company pilot training flight in clear weather. An engine fire forced the crew to request emergency radar vectors for Le Center. The no. 2 engine was seen emitting smoke and flames, followed by an explosion in the engine. The aircraft lost control and crashed in flames into a bean field, striking the ground right wing down and disintegrating along a northwest ground path, 1,220 feet long and 264 feet wide.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Overtemperaturing of both engines, in-flight fire and explosion caused by the 'Z' relay in the propeller automatic cruise pitch retraction system."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-68-AA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location