Accident Ilyushin Il-18V 3X-GAB, Sunday 9 July 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Air Guinée
Registration: 3X-GAB
MSN: 181003703
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3065 hours
Cycles:1006 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Casablanca-Anfa Airport (CAS) -   Morocco
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Conakry Airport (CKY/DGCY)
Destination airport:Rabat-Sale Airport (RBA/GMME)
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a flight from Conakry to Moscow with intermediate stops at Rabat and Prague. Whilst descending towards Rabat, the pilot was informed by ATC that it was not possible to land due to poor weather conditions. The flight crew decided to divert to Casablanca-Anfa Airport.
During the final approach to runway 21 the aircraft descended below the glide path. The crew added power to avoid hitting a building, which caused the aircraft to land very late. It was unable to stop and overran the runway by 300 metres with the undercarriage being torn off in the process.
Ten of the 95 passengers and 7 crew were injured.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Casablanca-Anfa Airport (CAS); January 1981