Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 XS598, Wednesday 5 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XS598
MSN: Set 5
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon-RAF Station (ABB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Andover suffered engine problems on takeoff. The aircraft sank bank and overran runway.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location