| Date: | Friday 30 June 1967 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Vickers 760D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Aden Airways |
| Registration: | VR-AAV |
| MSN: | 187 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Aden International Airport (ADE) -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Viscount VR-AAV had been taken out of service for an engine change. When the service was completed the aircraft was placed in quarantine for 24 hours in case a bomb had been placed on board whilst it was in the hangar. At the time there was a both the National Liberation Front (the NLF) and the Front for the Liberation of South Yemen (FLOSY) where fighting for Yemen's independence from the United Kingdom. The airplane was parked on the apron when a bomb exploded. The Viscount caught fire and was damaged beyond repair as a result.
Sources:
Ronald Davison
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ronald Davison; Aden International Airport (ADE); 30 June 1967

photo (c) Ronald Davison; Aden International Airport (ADE)