| Date: | Friday 30 June 1967 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TGI |
| MSN: | 25 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17350 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 527 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1.2 km SE off Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | CAD Hong Kong |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was making an ILS approach to runway 31 during a heavy rainstorm. The captain was busy seeking visual contact with the ground and didn't notice the descend through the minimum altitude of 415 feet. The co-pilot, who was flying the aircraft, made an abrupt heading change (while already 80 feet below the glide slope) and was possibly caught by downdraft, causing the aircraft to enter a high rate of descent and a crash into the sea short of the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) The pilots did not adhere to the Thai Airways procedure for a 'captain monitored' approach in bad visibility; b) The captain did not monitor the approach adequately; c) The co-pilot mishandled the aircraft after descending below minimum altitude; downdrafts may be contributed to the height loss which resulted from this mishandling."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | - |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (179-200)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bangkok International Airport (BKK); July 1966