Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12 , Friday 30 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Scientific Research Institute of Automatic Devices
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Mitino -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 transport plane was engaged in a test flight at the Scientific Research Institute of Automatic Devices.
An armored vehicle was equipped with a cargo drop system that included four parachutes. During the flight the rear cargo door was opened and the parachutes were released. They were supposed to pull out cargo but it unexpectedly jammed.
The cargo turned around and became stuck. The moment all four parachutes deployed created an enormous drag, causing the cargo to work itself free, at the same time significantly destroying the rear fuselage. Under the influence of aerodynamic forces, the weakened structure began to collapse, as a result of which the tail section separated. The An-12 crashed into a field and exploded.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location