Accident BAC One-Eleven 204AF N1116J, Friday 23 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 June 1967
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 204AF
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N1116J
MSN: 098
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Blossburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Elmira Regional Airport, NY (ELM/KELM)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mohawk Flight 40 took off from Elmira at 14:39 EDT for a flight to Washington, DC. At 14:44 the aircraft was cleared to climb to FL160. Eyewitnesses observed the aircraft a little later near Blossburg when large sections of the tail separated from the aircraft in flight, after which fire and smoke emitted from the tail as the aircraft dove into the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of integrity of empennage pitch control systems due to a destructive in-flight fire which originated in the airframe plenum chamber, fueled by hydraulic fluid, progressed up into the vertical tail fin. The fire resulted from engine bleed air flowing back through the malfunctioning nonreturn valve and an open air delivery valve, through the auxiliary power unit in a reverse direction, and exiting into the plenum chamber at temperatures sufficiently high to cause the acoustics linings to ignite."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: File 1-0004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location