Loss of control Accident Vickers 803 Viscount EI-AOF, Thursday 22 June 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 June 1967
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 803 Viscount
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-AOF
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:17447 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Ashbourne -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Viscount had departed Dublin at 06:44 GMT for a pilot conversion training flight on an IFR flight plan. The instructor planned to spend 2 hours in a sector NW of Dublin, followed by practicing circuits and landings for one hour. Eyewitnesses reported seeing the aircraft entering a vertical dive from low altitude. The plane crashed and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unintentional stall and incipient spin at a low altitude from which recovery was not possible.
There is not enough evidence to determine the circumstances leading to the stall and incipient spin but the behaviour of the aircraft in the final stages was such as to indicate that it was not under control of the flight instructor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: AAP No.4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1960 PH-VIE KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport min

Location