This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Beverley C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XM106 |
| MSN: | 1042 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Centaurus 173 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Habulaya -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | Habulaya |
Narrative:The Beverley transport plane taxied over a land mine. The undercarriage was blow off and the airplane was considered damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
UK Serials Resource Centre