This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0293 |
| MSN: | 3591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | An Khe -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | An Khe Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Qui Nhon Airport (UIH/VVQN) |
Narrative:When the Hercules transport plane was nearing decision speed on takeoff, the airplane drifted to the left off the side of the runway. The crew brought the plane back onto the runway, but it overshot the runway end, sliding down an embankment. The C-130 burst into flames.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location
Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; An Khe; 17 June 1967; (publicdomain)