Accident Grumman HU-16E Albatross 7237, Thursday 15 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1967
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16E Albatross
Owner/operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 7237
MSN: G-324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlin Provincial Park, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Destination airport:Annette Island Airport, AK (ANN/PANT)
Narrative:
Crashed into ridgeline of a mountain in Alaska while searching for a downed aircraft. The three flight crew members were killed. The three spotters in the cabin survived.

Sources:

Out of the wreckage (newsinteractives.cbc.ca, 2 July 2018)
US Coast Guard Aircraft Serial Numbers

Location